71st Palanca Awards holds ceremony at historical PICC

(Press Release)

The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature celebrated its 71st year, holding the awarding ceremony at the Philippine International Convention Center as part of its National Heritage Series.

This year, it added 30 new names—first-time awardees—to its prestigious list of the most prolific Filipino writers, poets, and playwrights. A total of 54 contestants received awards in 20 writing categories in four divisions: Kabataan, English, Filipino, and Regional Languages. Literary luminaries handpicked from their fields evaluated the 1,405 contest entries submitted.

Gracing the night as Guest of Honor and Speaker is award-winning children’s author, columnist, and radio host Luis P. Gatmaitan, M.D. Inducted into the Palanca Awards Hall of Fame in 2005, Dr. Gatmaitan expands his profession as a physician to write children’s storybooks addressing sensitive issues such as disabilities, childhood ailments, and children’s rights, among others. Currently, he is the Chairperson of the National Council for Children’s Television which oversees the implementation of a child-friendly landscape in Philippine Television.  

Adding to his multiple local and international accolades was the night’s Gawad Dangal ng Lahi, a special citation granted by the Palanca Awards to those who have contributed immensely to the development of Philippine literature and have aptly become role models for Filipinos.

Essay winner

Named after businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca Sr. and sponsored by the Carlos Palanca Foundation Inc., the Palanca Awards is the longest-running and most prestigious literary competition in the country. It upholds the tradition of extending incentives for writers to continuously cultivate Philippine literature. A Palanca medal or recognition is highly coveted in the Filipino writing community here and abroad.

Since 1951, the Palanca Awards has conferred medals and certificates to a total of 2,526 Filipino authors, 26 of which became Hall of Fame awardees for having five first prize-winning works. In championing literature, the Palanca Awards also serves as a treasury of our literary gems, currently holding a total of 2,617 winning works in its archives, spanning the years 1951 to 2023.

Following is the list of winners of the 71st Palanca Awards:

KABATAAN DIVISION
KABATAAN SANAYSAY 
1st Prize WALANG NAGWAGI
2nd Prize Amancio A. Caponpon V Aranya sa Kisame
3rd Prize Glorious Zavannah Exylin C. Alesna Sa Panahon ng Bagabag at Balisa: Paghagilap sa Pira-pirasong Retaso ng Hinahon at Pa(g)hinga
KABATAAN ESSAY 
1st Prize Francis Roberto San Antonio Sevillena Living on play in a world on pause
2nd Prize Glorious Zahara Exylin C. Alesna The Bully is you
3rd Prize Rheyn Khrieztine S. Dela Pena Five More Minutes, Please!
FILIPINO DIVISION
MAIKLING KUWENTO 
1st Prize Peter Solis Nery Ang Tariktik
2nd Prize Jay Jomar F. Quintos Buwaya
3rd Prize Ella Jane G. Hermonio Boses Pusa
MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA 
1st Prize Jaylord S. Losabia Si Toyo at si Suka
2nd Prize Mikka Ann V. Cabangon Si Liya at ang Dapithapon sa Ilaya
3rd Prize Iza Maria G. Reyes Babasagin, babasagin!
SANAYSAY 
1st Prize Kimberly Rose L. Pillo Kung Paanong Nagmukha akong Sponge sa harap ng mga Pinggan
2nd Prize Al Joseph A. Lumen Auslander: Mga Danas sa Alemanya
3rd Prize Edward Joseph Fernandez Ako ay si Ako nga
TULA 
1st Prize Mikael de Lara Co Epistolaryo ng Bagamundo at ang tugon ng Multo
2nd Prize Rogelio dela Rosa Jr. Ang Hindi Maiwasang Patlang
3rd Prize Ralph Lorenz G. Fonte, M.D. Ex Novo Mvndo
TULA PARA SA MGA BATA 
1st Prize Dexter B. Gragasin Tutula, Tutuli, Tutulo
2nd Prize Genaro R. Gojo Cruz Ako, mga tulang pambata
3rd Prize Keisiah Dawn T. Tiaoson Tugma ng Buhay kong Payak
DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO 
1st Prize Eljay Castro Deldoc Ang Lipnayan ng ating mga Katawan
2nd Prize Dan Ian Paulo B. Mariposque The Divine Family
3rd Prize Dustin Edward D. Celestino Fermata
DULANG GANAP ANG HABA 
1st Prize Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca Nekropolis
2nd Prize Christian R. Vallez Pingkian
3rd Prize Joshua Lim So Atin ang Panahon
DULANG PAMPELIKULA 
1st Prize Jonathan P. Jurilla Love Child
2nd Prize Jimmy F. Flores (co-author) and 

Emmanuel Q. Palo (co-author)

Elehiya
3rd Prize Raymund T. Barcelon Beki Naman
REGIONAL DIVISION
SHORT STORY-CEBUANO
1st Prize Neile Genica M. Sy Lenteng Pilokilay
2nd Prize John Dante Ang Magsusulat Nga Haduol na sa Kamatayon
3rd Prize CD Borden Alindasay
SHORT STORY-HILIGAYNON 
1st Prize Ritchie D. Pagunsan Kauhaw sa Tingadlaw
2nd Prize Alvin Q. Larida Lola Violeta
3rd Prize Serafin I. Plotria, Jr. Puno sang Aligotgot
SHORT STORY-ILOKANO 
1st Prize Rodolfo D. Agatep Jr. Diro Ti Disierto
2nd Prize Jorge Richard P. Guerrero Idiay Langit, Awan Lanit
3rd Prize Clarito De Francia Piglatan
ENGLISH DIVISION 
SHORT STORY
1st Prize Exie Abola Vile Creatures
2nd Prize Ian Rosales Casocot Don’t Follow Me, I Don’t Even Know Where I’m Going
3rd Prize Katrina D. Torralba Amadito and Amanda
SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN
1st Prize NO WINNER
2nd Prize Jonny Bernas Pornel The Legend of Ipot-ipot
3rd Prize Elvie Victonette B. Razon-Gonzalez The Race to Uswag
ESSAY  
1st Prize Rio Renato Pulido Constantino The Year of the Periwinkle
2nd Prize Russell Stanley Geronimo Profile of a Stateless Person: Notes on a Deportation Proceeding
3rd Prize Francine M. Marquez Normalizing Survival
POETRY 
1st Prize Patricia Mariya Shishikura Translating Wildfires 
2nd Prize Vince Raphael V. Agcaoili Carrying
3rd Prize Michael Maniquiz Lou Reed Meets Delmore Schwartz at a Bar
POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN 
1st Prize John Patrick F. Solano Odd Numbers
2nd Prize Ian Rosales Casocot Bisaya for all that we gugma
3rd Prize Simone Marie Sales Paper Planes
ONE-ACT PLAY 
1st Prize Randy Q. Villanueva Neneng
2nd Prize Ian Rosales Casocot The Midsummer of Manuel Arguilla
3rd Prize Rossielle Sarabia Manicad My Lover’s Presscon
FULL-LENGTH PLAY 
1st Prize Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca Dogsblood
2nd Prize NO WINNER
3rd Prize NO WINNER

 

The 71st Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature by the numbers:

Total number of entries 1,405 
Number of categories  20 
Total number of judges 57 
Total number of winning works  56 
Total number of winners  54 
New winners  30 
Former winners  24 
Male winners 40
Female winners 14
Age breakdown
20 and under 5
21-30 15
31-40 13
41-50 11
51-60 9
61-70 1
Note: The youngest winners this contest year are 13-year-old female twins; the oldest winner is a 65-year-old male.
Total number of winners (authors) from 1951-2023 2,526
Total number of winning works from 1951-2023 2,617
Total number of Hall of Famers 26